Search Decisions
[…] official date of separation in official notice or date officer receives official 
notice if no official date of separation is shown except: 
 
         
Discharge  orders  do  not  of  themselves  relieve  the 
Government of its obligation to an officer.  The officer must have received 
actual or constructive notice by the effective date, unless the officer will-
fully avoids notice of separation.  If an officer is kept in service without 
fault, in ignorance of an order of dismissal, entitlement to all salaries and 
benefits of the office continue (27 Comp Dec 13). 
 

 

Under 5 U.S.C. § 5534a, an officer “who is on terminal leave pending sepa-
ration from, or release from active duty in, that service under honorable condi-
tions  may  accept  a  civilian  office  or  position  in  the  Government  of  the  United 
States, … and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in addition 
to pay and allowances from the uniformed service for the unexpired portion of 
the terminal leave.” 
 

FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS 

 

b. 

       
If held in service under orders after the date shown 
in separation orders, an officer is entitled to pay if there is nothing in the 
record showing nonentitlement (27 Comp Dec 15).