Search Decisions
[…] (1) 
which his second failure of selection occurs; or … 
(3) 
if,  on  the  date  specified  for  his  discharge  in  this  section,  he  has 
completed at least 20 years of active service or is eligible for retirement 
under any law, be retired on that date; or 
(4) 
if, on the date specified for his discharge in clause (1), he has com-
pleted at least eighteen years of active service, be retained on active duty 
and retired on the last day of the month in which he completes twenty 
years of active service, unless earlier removed under another provision of 
law.  

 
Under  10  U.S.C.  § 1168,  a  “member  of  an  armed  force  may  not  be  dis-
 
charged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate 
of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of 
that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative.”  
Under 10 U.S.C. § 101, the Coast Guard is included in the term “armed force.”  A 
member of an armed force who has not been discharged is still on active duty.  
Garrett  v.  United  States,  625  F.2d  712  (La.  Ct.  App.),  cert.  denied,  450  U.S.  918 
(1980).